Athletic Banquet 2022

Athletic+Banquet+2022

Brayden Annis, Reporter

On Tuesday, May 17th, Ponder High School athletes, coaches, administrators, fans, and families gathered at Circle R Ranch in Flower Mound to celebrate a pretty great year in PHS athletics.  Many teams advanced to playoffs, regional rounds, and the boys golf team and Tate Wells made it to state in their sports.  So, there was a lot to celebrate, but also a wonderful bright soul to remember in Sawyer Mulkey who left us way too soon.

Football Awards:

Academic All-District 2022

Graham Whitewood

Brannock Sorenson

Trey Kysiak

Tucker Thompson

Case Peacock

HAyes Hutcherson

Clifton Cooper

Luke Moser

Mason Hodges

Tad Tamplen

Zane Cassidy

Jacob Rios

Cooper Perkins

Carlos Ochoa

Charles Marks

Karsten Espolt

Steven Carmona

Tommy Carmona

Ty Drager

Jesus Licea

ACADEMIC ALL STATE 

Charles Marks – Honorable Mention All-State

Hayes Hutcherson – 2nd Team All-State

Luke Moser – 2nd Team All-State

ALL-DISTRICT

Honorable Mention

RB Zane Cassidy

WR Graham Whitewood

ILB Kris Hicks

S Keyser Montoya

2nd

Center Bryan Deleon

FB Juke Kelley 

QB Clifton Cooper

ILBTrey Kysiak

OLB Mason Hodges

S Zane Cassidy

1st

WR Case Peacock

DT Juke Kelley

TE Dillon Cope

All-District Offensive Line Co-MVP

Joe Green

SPECIAL AWARDS

Support Staff (Thread) – Britlee Brock

Special Fan Award – ()   

Team MVP Award (Cooper) – Joe Green

Offensive MVP Award (Clements) – Case Peacock & Clifton Cooper

Outstanding  Offensive Lineman Award (Thread) – Bryan Deleon

Defensive MVP Award (Carmona) – Trey Kysiak

Outstanding Defensive Lineman Award (Carmona) – Juke Kelley

Leading Tackler Award (Espolt) – Trey Kysiak

Lion’s PRIDE Award (Cooper) – Zane Cassidy and Tad Tamplen

Fighting Heart Award (Cooper) – Alex Dudley

Cheer: 

Leadership Award: Jada Trosper

Best Attitude Award: Ashley Brandon

Best All Around: Hailey Gurley

Captain’s Award: Grace Simmons

SOFTBALL AWARDS 

Mollie Taft – 1st team all district pitcher – Academic all district – Lady Lions MVP

Tate Wells – 2nd team all district – academic all district

Hidee Wilson – 2nd team all district – Lady Lions Defensive player of the year

Tessa Taft – District 10-3a honorable mention – Lady Lions offensive player of the year

Kaelyn McWilliams – Academic all district – District 10-3a honorable mention – Lady Lions Utility player of the year

Lucy Davis – academic all district – Lady Lions Heart award

Brooke Matamoros – District 10-3a honorable mention

Kassidy Nicols – Academic All District

Emylie baumann – academic all district

Rachel Boyd – Academic all district

Preseley Calhoun Academic all district

Powerlifting:

Outstanding Lifters

Lucy Davis

Caden Smith

Volleyball: 

Offensive MVP- Philomina Klotz

Defensive MVP- Kaelyn McWilliams

Lion’s Heart- Savannah Schwarz

Fighting Heart- Sawyer Mulkey

District 10-3A awards:

Newcomer of the Year– Olivia Todd

1st Team All District– Philomina Klotz

2nd Team All District– Kaelyn McWilliams

Honorable Mention All District– Sawyer Mulkey

Honorable Mention All District– Jasmine Taylor

Honorable Mention All District– Devyn Weiland

Academic All District– Mikayla Espolt

Academic All District– Skye Gill

Academic All District– Philomina Klotz

Academic All District– Campbell Laney

Academic All District– Kaelyn McWilliams

Academic All District– Sawyer Mulkey

Academic All District– Vanessa Ogie

Academic All District– Savannah Schwarz

Academic All District– Jasmine Taylor

Academic All District– Devyn Weiland

Academic All District– Kopper Williams

THSCA:

Honorable Mention Academic All State: Sierra Hacker

Honorable Mention Academic All State: Vanessa Ogie

DRC All Area:

Second Team: Philomina Klotz

Tennis: 

Girls MVP- Reece Pagel

Boys MVP- Alec Saltzman

Most Improved- Devyn Weiland

Most Dedicated- Connor Altes

Sportsmanship- Antonio Ramirez

Lion Heart Award- Brandon Wright

Boys Basketball:

Clay Akins

THSCA Academic All-State

TABC Academic All-State

Academic All-District

1st Team All-District

Offensive Award- Almost 3 Assists pg

 

Tyler Akins

Academic All-District

THSCA Academic All-State

TABC Academic All-State

2nd Team All-District

 

Hayes Hutcherson

THSCA Academic All-State

TABC Academic All-State

Academic All-District

1st Team All-District

 

Juke Kelley

Ironman Award- 14 Charges

1st Team All-District

Clifton Cooper

Academic All-District

 

Javien Gonzalez

6th Man of The Year Award District 10-3A

 

Tyler Long

  • Academic All-District
  • District MVP
  • Denton Record Chronicle All-Area Team
  • Chairman of the Boards
  • Defensive Award (STLs / Deflections / Blocks)
  • Team Free Throw Award- 80.6%
  • TABC All-Region

 

Graham Whitewood

Academic All-District

All-District Honorable Mention

 

Timber Crider

Academic All-District

Newcomer of the Year District 10-3A

 

Kade Irons

Academic All-District

All-District Honorable Mention

Special shout out to the managers!

  • Rachel Seay
  • Kara Barreraz
  • Ruben Martinez
  • Landon LeJeune
  • Cooper Swink
  • Hank McLarty- Co-Manager of the Year
  • Bryce Hardin- Co-Manager of the Year

Girls Basketball: 

MVP- Tate Wells

Offensive Player of the Year- Kassi Ballard

Defensive Player of the Year- Marlee Moynagh

Rebounder of the Year- Skye Gill

Most Improved Players- Olivia Todd and Presley Calhoun

Lady Lion Award- Kenzie Crider

District Awards:

MVP- Tate Wells

Co- Offensive Player of the Year- Kassi Ballard

1st Team- Marlee Moynagh, Skye Gill,

2nd Team- Olivia Todd, Presley Calhoun

Academic All State- Kassi Ballard, Tate Wells, Marlee Moynagh, Kenzie Crider, Everly Joplin

TGCA All State/DRC All Area Team/TABC All Region Team- Tate Wells

TABC All Region Team- Kassi Ballard

 

 Golf-

Boys MVPs- Clay & Tyler Akins

Girls MVP- Magen Dow

Academic All State (Seniors only)

Clay Akins

Tyler Akins

Hayes Hutcherson

Eleanor Larson

Boys Track: 

Runner of the year – Mitch Nuziard

Field Athlete of the year-  Clifton Cooper / Dillon Cope

Girls Track: 

Runner of the year- Tate Wells

Field athlete of the year- Hannah Jackson

Academic All State- Tate Wells, Jillian Roberts, Kassi Ballard, Vanessa Ogie, Addy Gammons

Baseball: 

MVP – Cooper Rodgers

Choose to be a Lion – Karsten Espolt

Boys Cross Country: 

Taylor Weiland and Packard Smith Co-MVPs

Alec Saltzman and Conner Brown -Heart of a Lion

Austin VanZuiden- Most Improved

Girls Cross Country: 

Runner of the year- Tate Wells

Academic All State- Tate Wells, Marlee Moynagh, Jillian Roberts, Kenzie Crider, Kassi Ballard