2022 Academic Awards Banquet

2022 Academic Awards Banquet

On Thursday, May 12, Ponder had the 2022 academic awards banquet in the high school gymnasium.  There was a good turnout and many awards were handed out to deserving students.

Awards: 

Business 
Accounting I Crider

Philomina Klotz; Connor Brown

Accounting II

Jillian Roberts; Payton Coffey

Graphic Design I Steele

Jazlyn Papesh; Jessica Allen

Graphic Design II

Breanna Hill; Danny Alanis

Money Matters Crider

Case Peacock; Delaney Jackson

Money Matters Westbrook

Hayden Long; Charles Johnson

Newspaper Josselet

Karla Ramirez; Dawson Broten

Video Game Design Steele

Thomas DeLange; Charles Marks

Yearbook Brei

Amelia Bruton; Jo Stelik

Health Yeager

Grace Simmons; Campbell Laney

Math

Algebra II Wallum

Andres Jimenez; Lucy Davis

Algebra II Honors 

Savannah Schwarz

Statistics

Vanessa Ogie

Financial Math Cochrum (Van)

Rachel Seay; Jolee Simpson

Math Models

Tragan Fredericks

Algebra I Glisson

Keiara Wirth; Noah Adams

Algebra I Cochrum

Arianna Sagaribay

Algebra I Honors Bieler

JaShawn Taylor

Geometry Hacker

Grace McDaniel; Josephine Shawver

Geometry Honors

Charles Johnson; Faith Hooper

Pre Cal Bieler

Ruben Martinez; Hon Connor Brown

Calculus 

Tyler Akins

English

English I Harold

S. Bonfoey; J. Cordova; Hon J. Jimenez; H. Wiggins

English I Honors Josselet

Faith Hooper; Kale Jones

English I Read

Trinidee Shifflett

English II Read

Ethan Martin Science

English II Koleber

J. Shawver; M. Carrillo;

Honors English 2

F. Melendez; C. Garite

English II Threadgill

Kailey Hurst; Colby Murphey

English III Josselet

Andy Jimenez; Brittlee Brock

English IV Threadgill

Vanessa Ogie; Halim Rifai

Science

Anatomy Avery

Karsten Espolt; Nick Fuentes

Biology Box

Sky Gill; Brigham Gammons

Biology Honors 

Faith Hooper; Faith Melendez

Forensics Box

Hayes Hutcherson; Kelsey Haynes

Chemistry Denning

R. Boyd; M. Burton

Honors Chemistry 

H. Claytor; B. Sorensen

Chemistry On-Ramps 

Jessa Allen; Nick Fuentes

IPC Burks

Julissa Cordova; Luke Johnson

Physics Espolt

Jada Trosper; Trey Kysiak

Physics On-Ramps

Marlee Moynagh; Connor Brown

Fine Arts 

Art Brei

A. Hendon; L. Lawson

Adv

J. Allen; A. Glisson

Music Appreciation DeHart

Kelli Muncy; Oliver Juarez

Debate McNair

Eleanor Larson; Miguel Carrillo Physics Burks Savannah Schwarz; Blake DeHaas

Drama

Jesse James; Halie Ramirez

Speech 

Presley Calhoun; Delaney Jackson

Foreign Language

Spanish I Youssef

Faith Hooper; Jeremy Jimenez

Spanish II 

Ashley Brandon; Valeria Valdez

Service Cords Koleber

Spanish II Davis

Hidee Wilson; Lizbeth Fernandez

Government/Economics/History

Economics Rose

Emily Avalos; Jake Morrow

Government

Rose Haley Voelkel; Halim Rifai

US History McBeth

Celistine Martinez; Makayla Cline

World History Clements

Tommy Carmona; Addison Pickering

World Geography Clements

JaShawn Taylor; Sawyer Wilkinson

World Geography Westbrook

Nolan Durrett; Colby Murphey

Citizenship award: Adeline Gammons

Other awards given out were:

Perfect Attendance
Service Cords

PALs
Student Council
TMSCA
UIL Academics
UIL Top 10% Seniors