2019 All Sports Banquet


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Monday May 13th Ponder High School had its 2019 Sports Banquet at the Lucky Spur recognizing all Varsity, JV, and Freshman teams. All PHS sports were recognized along with the cheerleaders for all their hard work this year.  Many awards were handed out, too.  The awards are listed below.

Football:

Chase Taylor -Most Valuable Player, Leading Tackler, and Team MVP.

Mason Durrett – Offensive MVP

Carlos Zepeda -Lion Heart award.

Volleyball:

Kylee Anderson – Defensive MVP

Softball:

1st Team all district

McKayla Pittman
Baylie Baumann
2nd Team
Kaylie Howell
Kaylee Adler
Honorable Mention
Braidyn Burr
Academic All District
McKayla Pittman
Kaylee Adler
Hannah Smith
Kara Paddock
Baylie Baumann
Sterling Wilkinson
Kylee Anderson
Braidyn Burr
Sydne Jones
America Jimenez
Boys Basketball:
All-District Honorable Mention selection and Academic All-State. With 19 Charges on the year:

Cole Ivans

Academic All-State:

Reece Low

Academic All-State:

Mason Durrett

2nd Team All-District and Led team in steals- 2.2pg:

Cameron Clark

 2nd team All-District and Academic All-District and Led team in assists- 3.5pg:

Hayden Simmons

 1st team All-District and Academic All-District and the Free Throw leader- 67%:

Oscar Martinez

1st team All-District and Academic All-District and 30 Charges- Tied school record:

Jase Hutcherson

 All-District Honorable Mention and Academic All-District:

Trevor McBee

 Academic All-District:

Layton Hobbs

 Academic All-District:

Wyatt Pullen

Girls Basketball:

All-District    

MVP – Kaia Williams, Ponder Sr.

1st Team

Kellie Akins Ponder Jr, Leigh Medders Ponder Sr, Karly Ivy Ponder Fr.

2nd Team

Jada Gonzales Ponder Sr, Harley Bridges Ponder Sr

Honorable Mention-

Marlee Moynagh, Kassi Ballard, Tate Wells.

School Awards

MVP – Kaia Williams

Lady Lion of the Year – Leigh Medders

Offensive Player of the year – Karly Ivy

Defensive Player of the Year – Marlee Moynagh

Most Improved of the Year – Kassi Ballard

All State

Kaia Williams

All Region

Kelley Akins, Kaia Williams

Academic All State

Harley Bridges, Kaia Williams

Volleyball: 

District 9-3A

Libero of the Year- Kylee Anderson

First Team All District- Meagan Cope, Averee Tipton

Second Team All District- Caroline Hicks

Honorable Mention All District- Sadie Dearing, McKayla Pittman, Harper Mulkey

Academic All District- Caroline Hicks, Sadie Dearing, McKayla Pittman, Meagan Cope, Brittney Nichols, Taylor Reeves, Sterling Wilkinson, Rilee Piper, Kylee Anderson, Harper Mulkey, Averee Tipton, and Kenzie Crider

TGCA

All State- Kylee Anderson

Alternate All Star Team- Kylee Anderson

Legacy All Star- Meagan Cope

Academic All State- McKayla Pittman, Caroline Hicks, Sadie Dearing

Lady Lion Volleyball

Offensive MVP- Meagan Cope

Defensive MVP- Kylee Anderson

Fighting Heart- McKayla Pittman

Lion Heart- Caroline Hicks

Denton Record Chronicle All Area

First Team All Area- Meagan Cope, Kylee Anderson

Second Team All Area- Averee Tipton

Boys Cross Country:

Runner of the year: Alfonso Barraza (district-4th, regional-18th, state-34th)

Team: District- 3rd
           Regional- 8th

Girls Cross Country:

Runner of the year – Tate Wells

Girls Track: 

Runner of the year – Tate Wells

* Track, Golf, Tennis, Cheerleading, Powerlifting, and Baseball also recognized athletes, too. 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email