• April 144/19- Baseball @ Pilot Point -4:30; Softball @ Pilot Point-6:30

  • April 144/18- Area Track Meet @ Van Alstyne; Band and Choir Pictures

  • April 144/17-4/19- Regional Tennis- Tyler Junior College; Regional Golf Qualifier Meet @ Gainesville

  • April 144/16-Baseball vs. Whitesboro- 4:30

  • April 144/15- Softball vs. Whitesboro-6:30

Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

Taylor Saltzman, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Denton County Stock Show took place on March 28th, 2019. From breeding goats to judging livestock shows, Ponder FFA did fantastically! The following four girls even won scholarships for their performance: Harley Bridges, Ashton VanDanBiggelarr, Taylor Reeves and Marley McNutt.

Kenedy DeVoe won Champion Cross Female for breeding swine, Casey Conner won 7th place yearling for breeding goats, and Harley Bridges won 1st and 2nd place Hampshire Ewe, Champion Hampshire Ewe and Reserve Champion Senior Showman.

In the market sheep division: Taylor Reeves won 2nd in class 1 and 2nd in class 4 sale maker, Harley Bridges won 2nd in class 5 and 3rd in class 4 sale maker, Hayden Simmons won 5th in class 3 sale maker, and Mariah Gill won 8th in class 2.

In the Market Swine division: Rilee Piper got 3rd and JT Brandon got 10th in their Commercial Swine Show, Kenedy DeVoe got 2nd Sale maker and Braden Rouse got 3rd in their Duroc-lightweight show. JT Brandon 7th, Alex Washburn 8th and Sterling Wilkinson 10th in their Hampshire Class 1 show, In the Hampshire Class 2, Karlee DeVoe 7th and Jay Bates 9th, and in Hampshire Class 3, Kenzie Crider 3rd Place. Ashton VanDanBiggelarr won 8th Sale Maker in Crosses-Class 1, in Crosses Class 2 Kenzie Crider got 5th Sale Maker, in Crosses Class 4, Cole Moynagh got 5th Sale Maker and Kenedy DeVoe 10th, in Crosses Class 5, Marlee Moynagh got 7th Sale Maker.

In the Market Steers division, Class 4 Exotics, Hailey Crumpton won 5th Sale Maker.

In the Breeding Heifers division- Gerts Class 1, Bret Pittman received 1st and won Champion Gert and Champion American, in the Gert Class 2, Bret Pittman got 2nd place.

The only student who participated in the Livestock Judging team was Taylor Reeves who placed 3rd individually.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Navigate Left
  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    Second Semester Slump

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    UIL Regionals Preview

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    Food Bank Distribution

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    2019 Cheer Tryouts

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    Ponder Choir Concert

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    Choir UIL

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    PHS Advances 15 to UIL Academic Regionals

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    Ponder TMSCA State Meet

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    Stock Show Season

  • Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

    PHS Life

    PHS Calculus Team Make Math Cool

Navigate Right
Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!