• April 144/19- Baseball @ Pilot Point -4:30; Softball @ Pilot Point-6:30

  • April 144/18- Area Track Meet @ Van Alstyne; Band and Choir Pictures

  • April 144/17-4/19- Regional Tennis- Tyler Junior College; Regional Golf Qualifier Meet @ Gainesville

  • April 144/16-Baseball vs. Whitesboro- 4:30

  • April 144/15- Softball vs. Whitesboro-6:30

PHS Advances 15 to UIL Academic Regionals

Back to Article
Back to Article

PHS Advances 15 to UIL Academic Regionals

Taylor Saltzman, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The UIL Academic District meet took place on Monday, April 25th at Callisburg High School. The big group of kids that competed did amazing and 15 kids even advanced to regionals. Some individuals who competed and placed individually are Reece Pagel, placing 4th in spelling, Hayden Simmons 1st in Headline Writing, Sariya Stowers 1st in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Matthew Best 2nd in Physics, Zach Perkins 6th in Computer Applications,  Dewey Koelzer 4th in Computer Applications, and Reese Arterberry placed 2nd in Chemistry.  Ponder had some teams also do well, too.

The 2nd place accounting team was the following:

  • Susie Han- placing 3rd
  • Cintia Ramirez- placing 5th
  • Cole Moynagh

The 1st place Calculator applications team:

  • Reese Arterberry- 1st place
  • Tim Vanderwal- 2nd place
  • Dallas Howard- 5th place
  • Antonio Ramirez
  • Hannah Zimmerman

The 1st place Computer Science team:

  • Tim Vanderwal- 1st place
  • Dewey Koelzer- 3rd place
  • Patrikios Koskinas
  • Apostolos Koskinas
  • Matthew Best
  • Zach Perkins

The 1st place Mathematics Team:

  • Reese Arterberry- 1st place
  • Tim Vanderwal- 4th place
  • Dallas Howard
  • Dewey Koelzer
  • Zach Perkins
  • Jacob Pagel

The 2nd place Number Sense Team:

  • Reese Arterberry- 1st place
  • Jacob Pagel-6th place
  • Tyler Akins
  • Clay Akins
  • Hayden Simmons

The 2nd place Science Team:

  • Reese Arterberry- 2nd place
  • Tim Vanderwal
  • Dewey Koelzer
  • Matthew Best
  • Dallas Howard
  • Zach Perkins

The students advancing to regionals, either on a team or individually, are the following: Reece Pagel, Susie Han, Dallas Howard, Sarıya Stowers, Hannah Zimmerman, Reese Arterberry, Tim Vanderwal, Antonio Ramirez, Dewey Koelzer, Patrikios Koskinas, Matthew Best, Apostolos Koskinas, Zach Perkins, Hayden Simmons, and Jacob Pagel. Congratulations!!

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Navigate Left
  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Second Semester Slump

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    UIL Regionals Preview

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Food Bank Distribution

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Cows, Pigs, and Goats… Welcome to the Denton County Stock Show!

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    2019 Cheer Tryouts

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Ponder Choir Concert

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Choir UIL

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Ponder TMSCA State Meet

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    Stock Show Season

  • PHS Advances 15 to  UIL Academic Regionals

    PHS Life

    PHS Calculus Team Make Math Cool

Navigate Right
PHS Advances 15 to UIL Academic Regionals