Ponder Relays Results

Back to Article
Back to Article

Ponder Relays Results

Kendra Burleyson, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On March 21st, Ponder High School hosted a track meet with 9 other teams. Our JV and Varsity Girls and Boys teams competed with the following outcomes:

Varsity Boys

– Aaron Stephens 1st place 3200m Run, 4th place 1600m Run
– Alfonso Barraza 2nd place 1600m Run, 4th place 800m Run
– Reese Arterberry 1st place 110m Hurdles, 1st place 300m Hurdles
– Hunter Green 4th place 300m Hurdles
– Payton Meroney 2nd place 100m Dash
– Eric Thedford 4th place 100m Dash
– Mason Durrett 2nd place Long Jump
– Terrance Clark 6th place Long Jump
– Terrance Clark, Tre Carter, Eric Thedford, Payton Meroney 3rd place 4x100m Relay
– Tre Carter, Chase Taylor, Mason Durrett, Payton Meroney 3rd place 4x200m Relay
– Reese Arterberry, Chase Taylor, Alfonso Barraza, Terrance Clark 2nd place 4x400m Relay (passed and beat Brock in the last lap)
JV Boys
– Hayden Moussa 1st place 3200m Run
– Demetri Stowers 4th place 300m Hurdles, 3rd place Triple Jump, 4th place Long Jump
– Johnathan Seay 3rd place High Jump
– Matthew Dankesreiter 6th place Discus
– Cameron Carroll, Johnathan Seay, Demetri Stowers, Kris Hicks 5th place 4x100m Relay
Varsity Girls
-Kennedy Devoe- 6th place 3200 m run
-Mariah Gill- 100 m hurdles
-Taylor Wells, Samantha Simpson, Adeline Gammons, Kassi Ballard- 6th 4×100 relay
– Tate Wells-  1st – 800 m run; 1st 1600 m run
-Vanessa Ogie- 6th 4oo m run; 5th 200 m run
-Leigh Medders- 4th 300 m hurdles
– Taylor Wells, Leigh Medders, Kenzi Crider, Tate Wells- 3rd 4×400 relay
-Kelley Akins- 4th long jump
-Chloe Poole- 4th Shot Put; 6th Discus
-Vanessa Ogie- 2nd High Jump
-Destiny Wolfe-3rd High Jump
JV Girls
-Hannah Zimmerman- 6th 3200 m run
-Hannah Jackson- 5th 100 m run; 1st 200 m run
-Gabby McEwen, Makiah Stowers, Kelani Burleyson, Rainey Edwards-Nelson- 6th 4×200 relay
-Kelani Burleyson-4th 800 m run
-Gabby McEwen- 5th 800 m run
-Cameron Vaughn- 6th 400 m run
-Rainey Edwards-Nelson, Kelani Burleyson, Makiah Stowers, Skylar Cooper- 3rd 4×400 relay
-Kelani Burleyson-6th Long Jump
-Hannah Jackson- 1st Shot Put; 3rd Discus
Print Friendly, PDF & Email